articles
[…] Also made void are contractual provisions requiring a party to secure additional insurance that would otherwise cover these same liabilities of third parties.
Carved out of this relatively straightforward prohibition are several key exceptions found within Sections 151.103 and 105. Most notably, Section 151.103 permits an indemnitor to agree to indemnify, hold harmless or defend another against a claim for bodily injury or death of an employee of the indemnitor, its agent or its subcontractor of any tier without regard to which party is at fault. And Section 151.105(10) expressly excludes residential (defined to include “a single family house, townhouse, duplex, or land development directly related thereto”) and public works projects from its reach, thereby limiting the new prohibitions to commercial construction projects only.